I always thought that GPS on smartphones was pretty accurate. Not so sure now.
Having been doing the 5k parkrun for 4 weeks now, I noticed that it measures the course as a different distance each time. My runs may be fractionally different, but as the run basically follows a footpath there isn't much actual variance. I checked out an online 'map' of my run, and the 3.5 laps are marked in very different ways, even though as I said, they are all on the same path. at one point it has me in the lake! Admittedly there is some tree cover at some points, but other big areas are open above.
So, their measured course is 5k. One week my phone made it 4.88km, another week 4.68km!
Maybe it's the app? (Runkeeper), or maybe GPS just isn't as accurate as I thought.
Comments
I suspect that the differences that you are experiencing are down to the app or loss of GPS signal at various points on the route.
And of course we've all heard stories of completely losing GPS signal in cities with tall buildings etc. Signals also won't go through trees, you need clear line-of-sight of the sky.
On a few occasions the same route has shown 700 feet. I also notice on the website map the route is sometimes right on the pavements and sometimes it looks like I'm running through houses.
So I fix it on the website.
https://speakerimpedance.co.uk/?act=two_parallel&page=calculator
Car sat-nav has the advantage that the unit can be reasonably confident that you're on a road. Usually.
I'd always assumed that that was why on apps like Strava you tell it before starting the recording whether you're going to be running on cycling.
It occurs to me that I was being very pedantic there. Sorry.
Sometimes when I go out for a 5 mile run, mine only measures a mile! I don't get it, the time must be off as well as it only says 8 mins when I get back.