It looks like you're new here. If you want to get involved, click one of these buttons!
Subscribe to our Patreon, and get image uploads with no ads on the site!
Over halfway through the year, thought it would be interesting to hear yours. My ten favourite so far, in no particular order:
Slowdive – Slowdive
Ride – Weather Diaries
Mark Lanegan – Gargoyle
Mastodon – Empire of Sand
Chris Stapleton – From a Room
Grandaddy – Last Place
Tinariwen – Elwan
Julia Jacklin – Don't let the kids win (cheating here as it was released in 2016)
Public Service Broadcasting – Every Valley
To be filled……………it would be Sleaford Mods if I had got round to it.
Base theme by DesignModo & ported to Powered by Vanilla by Chris Ireland, modified by the "theFB" team.
Comments
1. The Beatles - Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band Remastered Deluxe Edition
2. Roger Waters - Is This The Life We Really Want?
3. Harry Styles - self-titled
4. Rag'n'Bone Man - Human
5. Now That's What I Call Music! 96
Must try harder...
"Take these three items, some WD-40, a vise grip, and a roll of duct tape. Any man worth his salt can fix almost any problem with this stuff alone." - Walt Kowalski
"Only two things are infinite - the universe, and human stupidity. And I'm not sure about the universe." - Albert Einstein
Power Trip - Nightmare Logic
Code Orange - Forever
Full of Hell - Trumpeting Ecstasy
Mastodon - Empire of Sand
Elder - Reflections of a Floating World
Body Count - Bloodlust
Zeal & Ardour - Devil is Fine
Obituary
Wear Your Wounds
TAD - 8 Way Santa Reissue
I think they may well be the only 2017 releases I've bought... so they're my top 2, but not in that order.
I see Siena Root have a new album which I'll probably get soon.
Nil Satis Nisi Optimum
The Ruins Of Beverast - Exuvia
Full Of Hell - Trumpeting Ecstacy
Goatwhore - Vengeful Ascension
Mastodon - Emperor Of Sand
Fen - Winter
Ohhms - The Fool
Hark - Machinations
Ummm...wow, I haven't really listened to many new albums this year. I swear I'm forgetting a few more.
For me it's been a quality over quantity type year (so can't list 10)
Hey Collosus - The Guillotine
Do Make Say Think - Stubborn Persistent Illusions
The New Year - Snow
Thurston Moore - Rock N Roll Conciousness
Surprise I couldn't think of any more
2. Public Service Broadcasting - Every Valley
3. Planning For Burial - Below The House
4. Loyle Carner - Yesterday's Gone
5. Gnod - Just Say No To The Psycho Right-Wing Capitalist Fascist Industrial Death Machine (seriously!)
6. Slowdive - Slowdive
7. Lucy Rose - Something's Changing
8. Phoenix - Ti Amo
9. Father John Misty - Pure Comedy
10. King Gizzard and the Lizard Wizard - Murder Of The Universe
My last.fm scrobbles have been over 100 for the last few days
Mark Eitzel - Hey Mr Ferryman
Oxbow - Thin Black Duke
Jason Loewenstein - Spooky Action
Part Chimp - IV
Pile - A Hairshirt Of Purpose
Forest Swords - Compassion
The New Year - Snow
(Still need to find time to give the new Sun Kil Moon and Robyn Hitchcock a listen)
Father John Misty - Pure Comedy (the last track 'in twenty years or so' is the perfect love song)
Coldcut & on u sound system - outside the echo chamber (production giants collaborate)
The Heliocentrics -World of Masks (weird and funky psych Jazz)
Pond - The Weather
The Brian Jones Town Massacre - Don't get lost
Thievery Corporation - Temple of I & I
Foxygen - Hang
Vulpeck - the beautiful game (German funk ya?)
Jaguar Ma - Every now and then (hello 90's indie dance)
Moon Duo - Occult architecture vol 1 (psych garage - great guitar solos - must get prt 2)
I could easily listen to at least 2/3 a day purely through commuting, easily done
Royal Thunder - Wick
Although, like their previous album, it's a bit of a disappointment - they've gone too mellow.
1) THUNDER "Rip It Up"
2) BLACK STAR RIDERS "Heavy Fire"
3) SNAKECHARMER "Second Skin"
4) CRAZY LIXX "Ruff Justice"
5) ROYAL BLOOD "How did we get so dark?"
6) BITERS "The Future Ain't What It Used To Be"
7) CHEAP TRICK "
8) NIGHT RANGER "Don't Let Up"
9) STEEL PANTHER "Lower The Bar"
10) INGLORIOUS "II"
Honorable mentions...
Gov't Mule, Gotthard, Art of Anarchy, Strangers, KXM and Big Wreck.
2) Slowdive -- "Slowdive"
3) Future Islands -- "The Far Field"
9) Perfume Genius -- "No Shape"
An album is typically what, 45 minutes long?
So listening to ten albums would have taken up only 0.25% of your waking time so far this year.
I reckon I've probably listened to thirty or forty new albums this year - or at least that's how many I've made it all the way through. I work from home twice a week on average and Spotify serves up at least 20 new tracks each of those days, of which two or three are interesting enough that I'll listen to the album they come from.
Nil Satis Nisi Optimum