It looks like you're new here. If you want to get involved, click one of these buttons!
Subscribe to our Patreon, and get image uploads with no ads on the site!
Base theme by DesignModo & ported to Powered by Vanilla by Chris Ireland, modified by the "theFB" team.
Comments
Ballads - The Beatles
45's and Under - Squeeze
Money for Nothing - Dire Straits
Appetite for Destruction - Guns n Roses
Bebop Mop Top - Danny Wilson
Rubber Soul - The Beatles
Greatest Hits - Bob Dylan
Automatic for the People - R.E.M
Stunt - Barenaked Ladies
Gold - Ryan Adams
1 Rainbow on stage
2 Made in Japan D.Purple
3 Joe's Garage F. Zappa
4 Space Ritual Hawkwind ( In fact maybe just orgone accumulater)
5 VH 1
6 Vh 2
7 Dark Side Floyd
8 10 Summoners Tales Sting
9 Nightfly Donald Fagen
10 Obsessions UFO
1. Wishbone Ash - first three albums
2. Camel - Mirage/The Snow Goose
3. Budgie - Never Turn Your Back On A Friend
4. The Groundhogs - Split
5. U.F.O. - Phenomenon
6. Colosseum II - Strange New Flesh
7. Judas Priest - Sad Wings of Destiny
8. Van Halen - Van Halen
9. Santana - Abraxas
10. Deep Purple - Made In Japan
In no particular,
Rumours- Fleetwood Mac
Number of the beast- Iron Maiden
Fleet Foxes-Fleet Foxes
Due Stijl- White Stripes
Stanley Road- Paul Weller
Led Zep II
Bob Dylan did a Folk show on an american radio station in about 1965< that one
C'est Chic -Chic
Thickfreakness- Black Keys
And of course, Appetite for Destruction
1. Led Zeppelin - IV (The first album I owned, by the first band I became obsessed with, around the same time as I started attempting to play guitar)
2. Matchbox Twenty - Mad Season (Kyle Cook's melodic sensibility on guitar combined with the overall arrangements very much falling into the intelligent end of pop rock)
3. Black Sabbath - s/t (Amazing title track & NIB but also due to containing songs that were within my reach to figure out large parts of)
4. Opeth - Still Life (First track The Mire blew my teenage mind with it's blend of light & dark shades, made Battery opening Master Of Puppets or Slayer's Angel of Death seem twee by comparison)
5. Porcupine Tree - Signify (First album I got by them & the start of an ongoing obsession)
6. Isis - Panopticon (this album an the next come as a pair of sorts, released within a fortnight of each other, both amazing without a single duff track on either)
7. Cult Of Luna - Salvation
8. The Police - Reggatta de Blanc (brought me back to appreciating intelligent pop songs, plus reinforcing my love of textural effects & add9 chords)
9. Hiromi's Sonicbloom - Time Control (phenomenal jazz fusion that's neither lacking in emotional intensity or guilty of taking itself too seriously either. The guitar playing featured is impressive but in truth it's the element of the quartet I pay the least attention towards)
10. Dramagods - Love (Reminded me how much fun technically proficient guitar playing can be when fitted nicely into actual songs rather than just instrumentals, came at a point where I was somewhat jaded with that type of playing)
There's been other albums that've had an impact since but this takes me upto leaving university & any changes since have been far more gradual.
v That's the one, great vibe and a great cross section of material. It's not on Spotify hardly any of his stuff is, looked a while back.
My music:- https://soundcloud.com/hubobulous