It looks like you're new here. If you want to get involved, click one of these buttons!
Subscribe to our Patreon, and get image uploads with no ads on the site!
Base theme by DesignModo & ported to Powered by Vanilla by Chris Ireland, modified by the "theFB" team.
Comments
@Longtallronnie
A really charming, very British comedy, formula stuff but thoroughly enjoyed it...
Well, that was pretty intense. Very good end to the Wolverine saga - but I'm guessing I must be the only person who hadn't seen it!
Set in the twilight of their careers, a tour of small theatres in the UK ..... Steve Coogan and John Reilly are utterly convincing
Great film
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (2011) - Meant to watch this when it came out in the cinema years ago, but I have a habit of missing films. Again Netflix came to the rescue and I watched this over the Christmas holidays. Based on the John Le Carre book. I really enjoyed it, a strong story with good performances & a strong cast. 8/10
Deadpool 2 - Excellent
"Only two things are infinite - the universe, and human stupidity. And I'm not sure about the universe." - Albert Einstein
"Take these three items, some WD-40, a vise grip, and a roll of duct tape. Any man worth his salt can fix almost any problem with this stuff alone." - Walt Kowalski
"Only two things are infinite - the universe, and human stupidity. And I'm not sure about the universe." - Albert Einstein
OK Japanese actioner with Tak Sakaguchi. Basically one long fight scene.
Blood drenched revenge movies aren't normally my thing but this is a bit different. Some of the imagery is mesmerising, the industrial type soundtrack contributes perfectly to the film's atmosphere, Nicholas Cage is uncharacteristically restrained and what's not to like about Andrea Riseborough?She's always convincing in whichever role she plays.
All in all, a very impressive, almost beautiful film.
This and Raising Arizona are the only Nic Cage films I've really enjoyed.
We've got back into the habit of using our cineworld cards so recently we've seen The Favourite and Bohemian Rhapsody. Both very entertaining with excellent performances although the historical accuracy is debatable.
The other week we were looking for something random on Prime and found Snowpiercer, a US/South Korean colab set on a train (aren't they all) and about a distopian world where the science boffins tried to stop global warming but actually froze the planet and killed everyone who weren't lucky enough to get on said train. It has some good bits and an excellent cast but loses steam (har har) towards the end and suffers from a totally bleak ending. 3/5
I'd also recommend Mom and Dad for good Cage. Perhaps Wild at Heart too...
I like Nic Cage. He's made some truly dreadful films and sometimes looks like he's sleepwalking, but when he's good he's great. Bad Lieutenant: Port of Call New Orleans is amazing and he's also in the only two romcoms I'll admit to liking: Honeymoon in Vegas and It Could Happen to You.
I confess I did quite like Honeymoon in Vegas. Haven't seen the others you mention.
I thought the director captured the whole 'trippy'' vibe better than most.
Some films that try it are just laughable caricatures.