It looks like you're new here. If you want to get involved, click one of these buttons!
Subscribe to our Patreon, and get image uploads with no ads on the site!
Base theme by DesignModo & ported to Powered by Vanilla by Chris Ireland, modified by the "theFB" team.
Comments
The shape of water. FFS.
Not what I was expecting (not that I'm quite sure what I was expecting) but good in a low-key "idea scifi" kind of way.
Its a weird one mate. Think sea creature in a tank (water tank) girl falls in love with it .Theres some violence and a bit of nudity. But i found my self asking myself WTF!.
Your gonna love it mate remember to take your own goodies you dont want to get fleeced twice.
Kick Ass 2 - Not as good as the first movie, but I loved it all the same. I remember seeing this for the first time when it came out and took me ages to figure out the General guy was Jim Carrey.
Manchester by the Sea, superb depiction of sadness and guilt - the opposite of feelgood.
The Shape Of Water. Enjoyable but not quite up to the level of invention I've come to expect from Del Toro. The colour palette was muted greens and grays, which while fitting the mood of the story was slightly depressing. The female lead was the mum from Paddington and she was very good. Del Toro made the most of her angular, unusual face and her performance held the film together.
The story of a junior lawyer who takes on the Nazis post holocaust. Mixed reviews online but I thought it was great.
8/10.
Also saw Loving Vincent last night. It’s an odd little film with real actors animated in the style of Van Gogh’s paintings. It tells the story of a guy who was one of Vincent’s regular models going back to the town where he’d died and investigating the real cause of his suicide. It’s really cleverly done, thousands of handpainted frames put together. It’s just a bit, I dunno how to describe it...mmmm, non-engaging? Maybe I’m too much of a peasant to appreciate it.
Awful but excellent.
Coco.
Those were not tears in my eye!
Good movie, classic Pixar.
Basically a rehash of bits of Alien and Aliens with a dash of The Island of Dr Moreau. Not as bad as I'd been led to believe, in fact I quite enjoyed it, but it doesn't feel like it's taking the series anywhere new.
Mute (Netflix original) couple of decent twists and an okay film I thought.
A bit like a modern version of George Romero's Martin - troubled teenager thinks he's a vampire. Very indie, low-key and deliberately paced, but worth a watch.
Not the scariest film I have seen, probably in the top five though. A Spanish film by the producer of REC, so set in Spain in 1991, and in Spanish (obviously). I loved the atmosphere of the film though about a girl who gets in trouble follow a seance. It is not far off a 7/10, but probably just under I think.
Hacksaw Ridge - excellent
Gaurdians of the Galaxy 2 - brilliant
The Great Wall - enjoyable nonsense
Bright - rather good actually
London Has Fallen - terrible
Cloverfield Paradox - utter pish
Fantastic - even if the historical evidence probably means it's less of a 'true story' than Charrière made it out to be. McQueen in particular is outstanding, I think probably his best performance.
10/10, true classic.
Apparently there's a remake which came out last year. Why?
"Take these three items, some WD-40, a vise grip, and a roll of duct tape. Any man worth his salt can fix almost any problem with this stuff alone." - Walt Kowalski
"Only two things are infinite - the universe, and human stupidity. And I'm not sure about the universe." - Albert Einstein